Curriculum Vitae


Education

2013     M.F.A., Brown University/Trinity Rep: Acting

2008     B.F.A., University of Minnesota/Guthrie Theater: Acting


Teaching Experience

COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY

Barnard College/Columbia University

Acting Shakespeare (Fall 2015, Fall 2016)

Acting Chekhov (Spring 2016, Spring 2017)

Acting Michael Chekhov (Spring 2017)

Molloy College

Voice and Speech for the Actor I (3 sections: Fall 2015, Fall 2016)

Voice and Speech for the Actor II (2 sections: Spring 2017)

History of Musical Theatre (2 sections: Spring 2016)

CAP21 Musical Theatre Conservatory

Interpretation (Spring 2015, Spring 2016)

Brown University

Introduction to Acting and Directing (Spring 2012)

University of Minnesota

Stage Elements Summer Theatre Institute (Summer 2008)

TA, Freshman BFA Acting (Fall 2007, Spring 2008)

WORKSHOPS

2018

“Voice for the Actor,” Actor’s Express Intern Company

“Voice, Body and Presence,” Emory University TA Training

“Voice for the Actor,” Alliance Theatre Collision Project

“Voice for the Actor,” Alliance Theatre Intern Program

2014

“Shakespeare’s Verse,” Chicago Youth Shakespeare

2013

“Shakespeare’s Rhetoric,” MCC Theater Youth Company

2009

“Shakespeare’s Rhetoric,” Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival

“Shakespeare’s Verse,” Shakespearean Youth Theatre


Creative Work and Research

SELECTED ACTING

2018

Winnie the Pooh, Winnie the Pooh by Le Clanche du Rand from the books by A.A. Milne, Alliance Theatre.

Prior Walter, Angels in America: Perestroika by Tony Kushner, Actor’s Express         

Prior Walter, Angels in America: Millennium Approaches by Tony Kushner, Actor’s Express

2017

Sebastian Flyte/Julia Flyte, Brideshead Obliterated by Elise LeBreton, Dixon Place

Rev. Phelps/The State, Blues for Mr. Charlie by James Baldwin, The Williams Project

2016

Ensemble, Chauvet’s Theatres of Revolt, The Martin E. Segal Theatre Center

Tom Wingfield, The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams, The Williams Project

Rev. Phelps/The State, Blues for Mr. Charlie by James Baldwin, The Williams Project    

King James I, The Weird Sisters by Laura Shamas, The Blank Space (workshop)    

Dream, La Jete by Cate Yu, Soho Rep Writer/Director’s Lab (workshop)

Lamprey, A Trick to Catch the Old One by Thomas Middleton, Red Bull Theater         

2015

Valerie Von Kant, The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant by Rainer Werner Fassbinder, translated by David Tushingham, The Martin E. Segal Theatre Center 

Tom Wingfield, The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams, The Williams Project

Dolly Hamma/Sheriff Talbott, Orpheus Descending by Tennessee Williams, Intiman Theatre Festival/The Williams Project

Simon Stimson, et al., Our Relations by Casey Llewellyn, The Foundry (workshop)

2014    

Padrecito Alonso, Ramses contra los monstruos: salmos para el fin del mundo by Victor I. Cazares, New York Theatre Workshop (workshop)

Dolly Hamma/Sheriff Talbott, Orpheus Descending by Tennessee Williams, The Williams         Project

Richard Gloucester/ensemble, Henry VI by William Shakespeare, The Williams Project

Nonette, The Click of the Lock by Justin Sayre, The Players’ Club 

Narrator, Dr. Darling and the Lost Boys of Bushwick, book by Jesse Geiger, Music & Lyrics by Nathan Leigh, Drama League (workshop)    

Grisha, The Jester’s Cap by Daria Wilke, The Lark Play Development Center (workshop)

2013  

Spirit of the Earth, Prometheus Unbound by Percy Bysshe Shelley, Red Bull Theater

Mr. Collins/Mr. Gardner/Mr. Lucas, Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen, adapted by Jon Jory, Bristol Riverside Theatre

Jaques, As You Like It by William Shakespeare, The Here and Now

Chestnut the Dog, Boing! devised by the company, Trinity Repertory Company

2012    

King of France, King Lear by William Shakespeare, Trinity Repertory Company    

Octavius Caesar, Antony and Cleopatra by William Shakespeare, Opera House Arts

(u/s) Shylock, The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare, Trinity Repertory Company

2011    

Mr. Collins, Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen, adapted by Jon Jory, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival

Guildenstern, Hamlet by William Shakespeare, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival

2010    

(u/s) Sidney Hopcroft, Absurd Person Singular by Alan Ayckbourn, Trinity Repertory Company

Jeff, Shades of Light by Jared Elinger, New York City 15 Minute Play Festival

2009    

Octavius Caesar, Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival

Touchstone, As You Like It by William Shakespeare, Allentown Shakespeare in the Park

2008    

Donalbain/Young Siward/Murderer, Macbeth by William Shakespeare, Torch Theater    

Franklin, The End by Sheri Wilner, Guthrie Theater (world premiere)

2007    

Seymour, Hunger by Sheri Wilner, Emigrant Theater (regional premiere)

2005    

Orsino, Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare, Shakespeare on the Cape

Oberon/Theseus, A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare, Shakespeare on the Cape

COACHING

2017    

Voice and dialect coach, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley by Lauren Gunderson, Theatrical Outfit

Assistant voice and dialect coach, Shakespeare in Love by Lee Hall, adapted from the screenplay by Tom Stoppard, Alliance Theatre

2016    

Dialect consultant, The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams, The Williams Project

2015  

Voice and dialect coach, Bingo by Edward Bond, Barnard College/Columbia University

2014    

Voice and dialect coach, Blown Youth by Dipika Guha, Barnard College/Columbia University

2009    

Voice and text coach, Love’s Labor’s Lost by William Shakespeare, Shakespearean Youth Theatre

DIRECTING

2016    

The Darkness and Light Project by the 1st year ensemble, CAP21 Conservatory        

2015    

The Trickster Project by the 1st year ensemble, CAP21 Conservatory

2009    

Asst. Director, Love’s Labors Lost by William Shakespeare, Shakespearean Youth Theater

2008    

Henry IV, pt. 1 by William Shakespeare, University of Minnesota Xperimental Theater


Honors and Awards

2018

Seattle Theater Writers' Gypsy Rose Lee Award for Best Play Production, Blues for Mister Charlie

2016    

Broadway World Seattle Critic’s Choice Award, Best Ensemble, Orpheus Descending       

Seattle Times Footlight Award for Top Play Production, Orpheus Descending         

2012    

Summer Research Grant, Brown University                    

Graduate Teaching Fellowship, Brown University

2010    

Stephen Sondheim Fellowship, Brown University

2006     

Enza Alton Zeller Award for Acting, University of Minnesota

2004     

Level I Award in Acting, National YoungArts Foundation


Additional Training

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

2017    

Michael Chekhov Association Teacher Training Workshop

2016    

Shakespeare’s Heightened Language workshops with Patsy Rodenburg

Michael Chekhov Association International Workshop and Festival

Michael Chekhov School Intensives

2014    

Roy Hart Voice Training Intensive

MASTER CLASSES

Acting: Kate Burton, Selena Cadell, Helen Carey, Laurie Carlos, Richard Jenkins, Anthony Rapp    

Shakespeare: John Barton, Giles Block, Tim Carroll, Michael Kahn, Scott Kaiser, Michael Langham, Patsy Rodenburg, Mark Rylance, Andrew Wade    

Michael Chekhov: Ragnar Freidank, Joanna Merlin, Hugh O’Gorman, Ted Pugh, Fern Sloane

Speech and Dialects: Dudley Knight, Cathal Quinn, Edda Sharpe

Roy Hart Voice Technique: Marya Lowry, Carol Mendelsohn, Saule Ryan, Phil Timberlake

Alexander Technique: Kelly McEvenue, Glynn MacDonald

Neutral Mask: Thomas Prattke

Clown: Bill Irwin, Daniel Passer

On-Camera: Bob Krakower, David Vaccari


Professional Memberships

2012-present    Actor’s Equity Association (AEA)

2016-present    Voice and Speech Trainers Association (VASTA)